UW-Waukesha to Award Degrees

Honors & Degree Ceremony is Thursday, May 24
5/21/18
By Sue Bausch

2017 BAAS grads
   UW-Waukesha 2017 BAAS Grads
         

The University of Wisconsin-Waukesha will recognize the accomplishments of students completing degree requirements during the 2017-18 academic year during the Honors & Degree Ceremony on Thursday, May 24 at 7pm.
Seven bachelor and 224 Associate degrees will be awarded. Students completing the Bachelor of Applied Arts & Science (BAAS degree) include:

  • Burlington: Nicholas Wiemer
  • Lee’s Summit: Marissa Badger
  • Mukwonago: Alexander Pace
  • North Prairie: Joshua Walejewski
  • Pewaukee: Ariel Coulter
  • Waukesha: Rebekah O’Donnell, Katelyn Whitstone

To earn an Associate degree, students must earn at least 60 college credits in five different areas and maintain a 2.0 grade point average (on a scale of 4.0).
Associate degree candidates include:   (IMPORTANT NOTE:  List is subject to audit after final grades are released)

Brookfield: William Cain, Nicholas Cianciolo, Michael Creasap, Alex Dennee, Jack Feltes, Brendan Hanneman, Gage Hockerman, Parvinder Kaur, Ashlee Koch, Brandon Leis, Javon Manning, Bradley Mueller, Andrew Owen
Delafield: Marissa Holcomb, Alyssa Koconis
Dousman: Corrine Brielmaier, Matthew Ripple, Megan Ruemler
Eagle: Lindsay Allen, Lindsey Bendler, Jacob Crouch, Lauren Zaeske
East Troy: Jamie Hitchler, Taylor Kainz, Kayla Orendorff, Victoria Weber, Ethan Branfort
Eau Claire: James Krause
Elkhorn: Mariah Wimer
Franklin: Yash Patel
Genoa City: Rachel Spencer
Hales Corners: Allison Barnes
Hartford: Carli Miles
Hartland: Hailey Allen, Alyssa Clemmons, Bradley Dehart, Trevor Dralle, Jakob Eynon, Ryan Fox, Kali Griepentrog, Mikayla Henry, Lindsay Landers, Tyler Runte, Alex Shi, Elizabeth Wieland, Eric Zimmerman
Hustisford: Rachel McKinley
Ironwood: Allison Becker
Lake Geneva: Daisy Serrano
Janesville: Trenton Labrie
Jefferson: Patrick Klotz
Johnson Creek: Cortney Zehren
Lake Mills: Matthew Clark, Spencer Hellekson
Menomonee Falls: Jacob Block, Megan Brunner, Andrew Caddell, Melissa Mikkelson, Ashley Nienhaus
Middleton: Julie Krombach
Milwaukee: Jerome Brown, Anthony Casper, Brooke Chromy, Harris Conklin, Nichole Damijan, Francis DeLeon Camacho, Natalie Djilas, Nicole Dudek, Stephanie Gemeinhardt, Isaac Gonzalez, Charles Gray, Danielle Guy, Gabrielle Hildebrandt, Aleksander Jedrzejczak, Amy Kaiser, Tormon Lee, Alexander McCann, Matthew Price, Steven Reed, Emily Rogers, Lauren Sabljak, Sara Saleh, Jeimmy Sauceda, Chandler Schilz, Samuel Sherman, Brandon Shimetz, Ariel Stewart, Alixandria Talady, Samantha TeRonde, Coua Vue, Easton Walters, Katie Wilson, Zachary Zimmerman
Mukwonago: Nicollette Curtis, Amanda Deja, Connor Dobbs, Nerissa Ernst, Patrick Kehl, Brad Leitermann, Mckenzie Morgan, Daniel Obermann, Raymond Peterson, Daniel Reynolds, Christopher Ricci, Brandon Schears
Muskego: Kimberly Bartlett, Cassandra Behm, Maxwell Cieslak, Julia DeAngelis, Alexander Donahoe, Maxwell Goebl, Emily Ledebuhr, Kevin Lindlau
Nashotah: Brittany Hein
Neosho: Katherine Wendorf
New Berlin: Alyssa Bales, Benzer Bambarakos, Gabriel Coello, Nicholas Joswick, Cecily Kelley, Daniel Salgado, Nathan VonAllmen, Patrick White
Oak Creek: Julie Gabriel, Melanie Kozak
Oconomowoc: Ian Bergersen, Sawyer Chellew, Kevin Gasper, Ashley Herbst, Emily Hern, Emma Krueger, John Mcvey, Kali Rich, David Robbins, Seth Rodrigues, John Uebelacker, Ronald Varchetto, Jackie Worthley, Jakab Young
Pewaukee: Brady Callen, Veronica Chavez, Elizabeth Clark, Sage Heugel, Megan Johnson, Cody Kehlnhofer, Miranda Kennison, Conner Ladwig, Sebastian Luksich, Alexis Oberdorf, Emily Riedel
Salem: Taylor Davidson
Slinger: Jessica Goleb, Michaella Kunz
South Milwaukee: Danielle Friberg, Delaney O’Keefe
Summerville: Caleb Hein 
Sussex: Jessica Brockwell, Sarah Cross, Melissa Dailey, Samantha Fletcher, Hans Giesfeldt, Andrew Kraemer, Ryan Merkel, Amanda Meyer, Daniel Schindler, Zoe Zangl
Wales: Molly Bennett, Paige Ebert, Tatianna Mcgrath, Maxwell Melton, Christen Spoerke
Waterford: Kayla Fischer, Cameron Lafond, Cody Lang, Emily Ruszkiewicz, Tiffany Schaefer, Kendall Scholfield
Watertown: Matthew Box, Lauren Lehman
Waukesha: Nicole Balsewicz, Megan Bernicky, Alexander Blahnik, Danneal Buerger, Nathan Burdge, Nicole Burian, Cyra Coenen, Devin Conway, Annette Cornell, Jeremiah Dunco, Mackenzie Franz, Jake Fuller, Allison Galewski, Joseph Guenther, Mary Heistand, Alyssa Holliman, Breanna Huebner, Brianna Kafer, Kelly Klemann, Melissa Kramer, Abbey Kvalheim, Cynthia Lee, Anthony Machacek, William Mahn, Danielle Marisch, Merl Mayes, Savana Pavlak, Christopher Raschka, Erin Scharf, Jacob Schaumberg-Dineen, Robert Scholler, William Siragusa, Kasandre Slotty, Charles Smith, Bradley  Spencer, Michael Spivak, , John Steinmetz, Alexander Stiles, Jeremiah Swanson, Jordan Tesch, Sarah Thomas, Mitchell Tischer, Evan Tonsfeldt, Kenneth Yerkes, Madeline Zilles                                           

Keynote speaker is Judge William J. Domina, a UW-Waukesha alum and President of their Foundation Board. No tickets are needed to attend the event. UW-Waukesha is located at 1500 N. University Drive in Waukesha. For more information, visit the website, www.waukesha.uwc.edu or email: wakinfo@uwc.edu

Contact

Sue Bausch, Regional Director of Communications
2623355233